Privacy

Wexford Monthly Meeting of The Religious Society of Friends is a charity registered in Ireland (Reg. No. 4215) which supports and works on behalf of Quakers in County Wexford. You can contact us by writing to : The Clerk, Wexford Monthly Meeting, The Religious Society of Friends (Quakers), Enniscorthy Meeting House, Springvalley, Enniscorthy, County Wexford, Y21 DH90

Wexford Monthly Meeting acts as data controller when we collect personal data through our website from our members, attenders, volunteers, staff and other interested parties.

We collect this data in the legitimate interests of supporting our work. Wexford Monthly Meeting will ask for consent for data processing where appropriate. When we ask for personal data we will inform you of how we intend to manage it and what measures we will take to ensure its security.

How we collect data

Wexford Monthly Meeting may collect personal data through:

* Enquiry forms

* Contact forms

* Event booking forms

* Membership database

We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held in accordance with Data Protection Acts, (Ireland) 2018.

Why we collect data

We collect data to carry out administration in support of Quakers in County Wexford, to do work on behalf of Quakers in Wexford, to offer services and events to Quakers in Wexford and to the wider public.

Processing and consent

When we ask for personal data we will outline how we will use and manage it and, where appropriate, ask for your consent to do so.

We will not use this personal data for other purposes without asking your permission. We will not keep this information for longer than necessary. We will not use third parties to process your data without taking reasonable steps to ensure they comply with Data Protection Act, (Ireland) 2018.

We will never sell your data to third parties.

Data location and security

Personal data is collected and stored securely, subject to appropriate security measures and is protected against misuse.

Your personal data is held in electronic and paper form as appropriate. Electronic data is held on secure hard drives operated by the appropriate officers of Wexford Monthly Meeting and The Religious Society of Friends in Ireland and in some circumstances, on servers owned by third party contractors. We ensure

that any third-party contractors we use comply with Data Protection Act, (Ireland) 2018. Data in paper form is held securely and destroyed securely.

Cookies

This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary “session” cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors.

The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

* the IP address of the visitor’s web server

* the top-level domain name used (for example .i.e., .com, .org, .net)

* the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used

* clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)

* the type of web browser used by the website visitor.

Wexford Monthly Meeting will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of Wexford Monthly Meeting, never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by Wexford Monthly, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, (Ireland) 1988 & 2003 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.

Social media

If you share our content through social media, for example by liking us on Facebook, following or tweeting about us on Twitter, those social networks will record that you have done so. They may set a cookie for this purpose.

In some cases, where a page on our website includes content from a social network, such as a Twitter feed, or Facebook comments box, those services may set a cookie even where you do not click a button. As is the case for all cookies, we cannot access those set by social networks. Social networks cannot access cookies we set ourselves.

Log files

Our systems automatically gather some anonymous information about visitors, including IP addresses, browser type, language, and the times and dates of webpage visits. The data collected does not include personally identifiable information. It is used, as described above, for statistical analysis, to understand user behaviour, and to administer the site.

External links

The Quakers in Wexford website may contain links to websites operated by third parties under different privacy policies. Should you choose one of those links, you will be leaving the Quakers in Wexford site and this privacy notice will no longer apply.

Changes to this notice

We will review and update this notice in line with best practice and changes in legislation. We will always have an up-to-date version of the notice on this page or clearly signpost its location on the site under ‘Privacy’.

Your rights over your data

If you have any queries, please in the first instance, contact Wexford Monthly Meeting by email – enniscorthyquakers@gmail.com

Should you wish to make a subject access request to view your personal data held by us, please contact Wexford Monthly at the above address.

Should you wish to withdraw permission for use of your data or to update the data we hold for you, please contact Wexford Monthly Meeting at the above address.